Five FIRE Paths CalculatorOpen methodology on Rich2Fire ↗

YOUR BASELINE

One life. Five ways to fund it.

Use today's dollars. These estimates illustrate planning trade-offs, not investment advice.

YOUR TRADITIONAL FIRE NUMBER

$1,000,000At a 4.0% withdrawal rate, this is the portfolio designed to support $40,000 of annual necessary spending.

FIVE PATHS, ONE VIEW

How much capital does each path ask for?

Coast is shown as the capital required today; its future target is the same as Traditional FIRE.

Five FIRE path portfolio targetsA horizontal bar chart comparing Lean, Traditional, Fat, Coast and Barista FIRE capital requirements, with a vertical reference line for current investments.LeanLean FIRE: $700,000, about 15.0 years$700,000TraditionalTraditional FIRE: $1,000,000, about 20.1 years$1,000,000FatFat FIRE: $1,600,000, about 27.7 years$1,600,000CoastCoast FIRE: $383,997, about 7.7 years$383,997BaristaBarista FIRE: $850,000, about 17.7 years$850,000Today $150K
FIRE pathAssumptionPortfolio numberEstimated timeWhat it represents
Lean FIRE$28,000 annual spending$700,00015.0 yearsA deliberately leaner version of your baseline.
Traditional FIRE$40,000 annual spending$1,000,00020.1 yearsYour full current necessary-spending baseline.
Fat FIRE$64,000 annual spending$1,600,00027.7 yearsMore room for comfort, choice and extras.
Coast FIRE20 years at 7.0% nominal growth$383,997Future target: $1,000,0007.7 yearsThen grow for 20 yearsCapital needed today to grow into an inflation-adjusted future target.
Barista FIRE$500 / month flexible income$850,00017.7 yearsPortfolio needed while flexible income covers the rest.

YOUR CURRENT DIRECTION

Which path are you exploring?

This is not a commitment. Saving a baseline simply gives your future check-ins something calm and concrete to compare with.

You can change this choice whenever your plans change.

TIME AND CAPITAL

What can your portfolio grow into?

Each colored line uses the same current portfolio, monthly contribution, nominal return and inflation assumptions. It stops at that path's inflation-adjusted target.

Portfolio growth toward five FIRE pathsFive investment-growth lines start from the same current portfolio and end at each FIRE path target. A horizontal reference line shows the current investment value.$0$931K$1.86M$2.79M$3.72MToday $150K0y8y15y23y30yLean FIRE: $945,385 at year 15.0Traditional FIRE: $1,489,757 at year 20.1Fat FIRE: $2,776,884 at year 27.7Coast FIRE: $447,739 at year 7.7Barista FIRE: $1,208,525 at year 17.7
Lean FIRE$700,000 · 15.0 years
Traditional FIRE$1,000,000 · 20.1 years
Fat FIRE$1,600,000 · 27.7 years
Coast FIRE$383,997 · 7.7 years
Barista FIRE$850,000 · 17.7 years

The time chart assumes $150,000 invested today, $1,500 invested each month, 7.0% nominal annual return and 2.0% annual inflation. Spending rises with inflation; new investments also rise with inflation. Return and withdrawal-rate assumptions are uncertain.

SAVE OR SHARE THIS SCENARIO

Make the result reproducible.

Links include the inputs currently shown above. Review them before sharing; anyone with the link can see those values.