rich2fire
Menu
Home/Tools/FIRE Calculator

RICH2FIRE CORE FIRE CALCULATOR / LEVEL 1

Which FIRE path fits the life you want?

Compare Lean, Traditional, Fat, Coast and Barista FIRE with one adjustable baseline. Change your spending and withdrawal-rate assumptions to see how much capital each path requires.

New to this tool? Click me to read the guide and Q&A below.

YOUR BASELINE

One life. Five ways to fund it.

Use today's dollars. These estimates illustrate planning trade-offs, not investment advice.

YOUR TRADITIONAL FIRE NUMBER

$1,000,000At a 4.0% withdrawal rate, this is the portfolio designed to support $40,000 of annual necessary spending.

FIVE PATHS, ONE VIEW

How much capital does each path ask for?

Coast is shown as the capital required today; its future target is the same as Traditional FIRE.

Five FIRE path portfolio targetsA horizontal bar chart comparing Lean, Traditional, Fat, Coast and Barista FIRE capital requirements, with a vertical reference line for current investments.LeanLean FIRE: $700,000, about 15.0 years$700,000TraditionalTraditional FIRE: $1,000,000, about 20.1 years$1,000,000FatFat FIRE: $1,600,000, about 27.7 years$1,600,000CoastCoast FIRE: $383,997, about 7.7 years$383,997BaristaBarista FIRE: $850,000, about 17.7 years$850,000Today $150K
FIRE pathAssumptionPortfolio numberEstimated timeWhat it represents
Lean FIRE$28,000 annual spending$700,00015.0 yearsA deliberately leaner version of your baseline.
Traditional FIRE$40,000 annual spending$1,000,00020.1 yearsYour full current necessary-spending baseline.
Fat FIRE$64,000 annual spending$1,600,00027.7 yearsMore room for comfort, choice and extras.
Coast FIRE20 years at 7.0% nominal growth$383,997Future target: $1,000,0007.7 yearsThen grow for 20 yearsCapital needed today to grow into an inflation-adjusted future target.
Barista FIRE$500 / month flexible income$850,00017.7 yearsPortfolio needed while flexible income covers the rest.

YOUR CURRENT DIRECTION

Which path are you exploring?

This is not a commitment. Saving a baseline simply gives your future check-ins something calm and concrete to compare with.

You can change this choice whenever your plans change.

TIME AND CAPITAL

What can your portfolio grow into?

Each colored line uses the same current portfolio, monthly contribution, nominal return and inflation assumptions. It stops at that path's inflation-adjusted target.

Portfolio growth toward five FIRE pathsFive investment-growth lines start from the same current portfolio and end at each FIRE path target. A horizontal reference line shows the current investment value.$0$931K$1.86M$2.79M$3.72MToday $150K0y8y15y23y30yLean FIRE: $945,385 at year 15.0Traditional FIRE: $1,489,757 at year 20.1Fat FIRE: $2,776,884 at year 27.7Coast FIRE: $447,739 at year 7.7Barista FIRE: $1,208,525 at year 17.7
Lean FIRE$700,000 · 15.0 years
Traditional FIRE$1,000,000 · 20.1 years
Fat FIRE$1,600,000 · 27.7 years
Coast FIRE$383,997 · 7.7 years
Barista FIRE$850,000 · 17.7 years

The time chart assumes $150,000 invested today, $1,500 invested each month, 7.0% nominal annual return and 2.0% annual inflation. Spending rises with inflation; new investments also rise with inflation. Return and withdrawal-rate assumptions are uncertain.

SAVE OR SHARE THIS SCENARIO

Make the result reproducible.

Links include the inputs currently shown above. Review them before sharing; anyone with the link can see those values.

THE SHORT ANSWER

What are the five FIRE paths?

Five FIRE paths use different levers. Lean FIRE lowers the lifestyle budget; Traditional FIRE funds the baseline budget; Fat FIRE increases spending flexibility; Coast FIRE relies on time and compounding; Barista FIRE combines a smaller portfolio with continued flexible income.

PathWhat changesStill earning income?Core calculation
Lean FIRELower spendingNoLean spending ÷ withdrawal rate
Traditional FIREBaseline spendingNoAnnual spending ÷ withdrawal rate
Fat FIREHigher spendingNoFat spending ÷ withdrawal rate
Coast FIRETime to compoundYes, for current expensesFuture FIRE target discounted to today
Barista FIREFlexible incomeYesUncovered spending ÷ withdrawal rate

METHODOLOGY

How the five FIRE targets are calculated

The calculator applies the same withdrawal-rate assumption across the spending-based paths so the differences come from the lever each path changes. Percentages are converted to decimals before division.

Last reviewed: October 10, 2026

Lean FIRE

Annual spending × Lean spending percentage ÷ withdrawal rate. This models a deliberately smaller lifestyle budget.

Traditional FIRE

Annual spending ÷ withdrawal rate. At $40,000 of spending and a 4% rate, the target is $1,000,000.

Fat FIRE

Annual spending × Fat spending percentage ÷ withdrawal rate. This adds room above the baseline budget.

Coast FIRE

Traditional FIRE target × ((inflation factor) ÷ (1 + nominal return))coast years. If inflation adjustment is off, the inflation factor is 1. This is the capital needed today to reach the future Traditional FIRE target without further contributions.

Barista FIRE

Maximum of zero and (annual spending − annual flexible income), divided by the withdrawal rate. Flexible income is the monthly amount multiplied by 12.

MODEL CARD

Check the model before you trust the result.

Model version
1.1
Last reviewed
01

What is calculated

Spending-based targets use one user-selected withdrawal rate. Coast FIRE discounts the future Traditional FIRE target using the chosen nominal return and optional inflation adjustment. Time-to-target uses a smooth deterministic growth path.

02

Reproduce one result

$40,000 spending, a 4% rate, 70% Lean, 160% Fat and $500 monthly flexible income produce $700,000 Lean, $1,000,000 Traditional, $1,600,000 Fat and $850,000 Barista targets. At 7% return, 2% inflation and 20 years, Coast capital today is $383,997.

03

What is not claimed

No market sequence, taxes, fees, asset allocation, healthcare shock or income failure is simulated. A withdrawal rate is a scenario input, not a guaranteed safe rate.

Reference material

Verification and changes

The production formulas above are covered by deterministic automated checks. Version 1.1 makes the evidence, reference case and limits visible; it does not change the default assumptions.

Material calculation corrections will update this version and review date. See our correction policy.

FIVE FIRE PATHS EXPLAINED

Choose the trade-off you can live with.

What are the five FIRE paths?

Lean FIRE funds a lower-cost lifestyle. Traditional FIRE covers a typical target budget. Fat FIRE plans for a higher level of spending. Coast FIRE means existing investments may grow while you cover current costs. Barista FIRE combines investments with flexible income.

Which FIRE number should I use?

Begin with your expected annual spending, including housing, healthcare, taxes, travel and irregular costs. The right target is the one that reflects the life you actually want to fund, not the smallest number you can tolerate.

What withdrawal rate does this calculator use?

The calculator lets you set the withdrawal-rate assumption. A withdrawal rate is a planning assumption, not a guarantee; test different rates and consider your time horizon, flexibility and other income.

Is Coast FIRE the same as being financially independent?

No. Coast FIRE means you may be able to stop making retirement contributions and let invested assets compound while current income covers your life today. Full financial independence usually requires assets or income to cover ongoing spending.

EVIDENCE SNAPSHOT

What this tool is built on.

Five FIRE Paths Calculator. Compares Lean, Traditional, Fat, Coast and Barista FIRE using one transparent set of spending, return and withdrawal assumptions.

This is implementation evidence, not professional certification. Assumptions and limits matter more than a badge. Correction policy.

Model version
1.1
Last reviewed
Evidence basis
Published formulas using your inputs
Data status
No live feed; results change only with your inputs
Decision sensitivity
Financial assumptions matter

CITE THIS TOOL

Let readers return to the same version.

This citation includes the tool name, model version, review date and stable URL. Citation does not imply Rich2Fire endorses third-party content.

Rich2Fire. (2026). Five FIRE Paths Calculator (model version 1.1, reviewed 2026-10-10). https://rich2fire.com/tools/five-fire-paths-calculator